PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy refers to the data that is held by Emily for Labour Ltd, this data is separate from the data that Emily Thornberry holds as MP for Islington South and Finsbury and any data held centrally by the Labour Party. You can view the Labour Party’s own privacy policy here.

It is important that Emily for Labour Ltd can keep in touch with Emily’s supporters to provide them with updates about the campaign and opportunities to get involved in fundraising and volunteering.

This page explains how we collect and use personal data, the legal basis for doing so and provides information about your rights in respect of your personal data

You can contact our campaign data protection officer at: dataprotectionofficer@emilyforlabour.com

 

Data collection and use

Emily for Labour Ltd will only collect and use personal information for the specific purpose for which it has been obtained. 

When registering with this website or by completing a form or survey sent to you by our campaign, you may be asked for personal information. we will always ask for your explicit consent to use your information, and we will only use it for the purposes for which you provide it. 

We may communicate by post, email, phone or text message about our work and to give you the latest news on my campaign and opportunities to get involved. By providing your email address, phone number, address or other information you consent to this use and being contacted.

 You may withdraw your consent or unsubscribe at any time from communications in any medium by contacting our data protection officer or by using the unsubscribe option we provide in all communications.

 

Who we share your information with:

We will not share personal information with other organisations without your explicit consent. 

In order to communicate with you about Emily’s campaign to become leader of the Labour Party, it may be necessary for us to transfer personal information to countries or jurisdictions outside the EU. In each case, we will take steps to ensure that the suppliers we use comply with the General Data Protection Regulation or are subject to the Privacy Shield scheme agreed between the European Union and the United States.

 

Retention of personal data

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this policy.

If you have consented to receive information about Emily’s work, we will only retain your personal information for the duration of the leadership campaign, or until you ask not to be contacted further.

We will regularly review the personal information we hold to ensure that its use is necessary and proportionate.

 

IP Addresses and Cookies

This site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use IP addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit in order to improve the quality of the site. 

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies may be used in order to tailor your experience on this site according to the preferences you have specified. Cookies on this website do not contain personally identifiable information, other than your IP address, which itself is only very rarely enough to identify you as an individual.

 

Links to other websites:

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites.

 

Your rights:

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information and the opportunity to choose how it is used. You can:

  • Obtain copies of the personal information we hold about you (known as a “subject access request”) 
  • Request that we correct or update any personal information held about you 
  • Ask that we erase or restrict the way in which we use your information 
  • Request that personal information you have given your consent for us to use is provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller (also known as “data portability”) 

You may opt out of receiving further communications from us in any medium at any time. All requests to unsubscribe are dealt with promptly, and in all cases within a week.

If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data or have any concerns about how your data is used, please contact:

 

Email: dataprotectionofficer@emilyforlabour.com

 

Address: 65 Barnsbury Street, London, N1 1EJ

 

Telephone: 0207 700 2035

Alternatively you have right to raise any issues or concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The contact details for the ICO are:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/